Personal Data Protection Statement


Personal Data Protection Statement

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling organisations to use your data reasonably to serve and care for you. We at Icon Cancer Centre are committed to data protection. We will follow this policy and comply with all data protection and confidentiality obligations imposed on us by law, including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) and Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act (Cap. 248) of Singapore.

Icon Cancer Centre, as a private healthcare provider, will collect relevant data which is necessary for your medical and healthcare.  Your personal data collected includes but is not limited to data you provide for registration purposes, e.g. name, NRIC or passport number, date of birth etc., medical information, diagnostic imaging, photographic films and images, financial information and any other personal information provided by you, your next-of-kin or companion which is collected and provided by you when you present yourself for consultation and treatment at our centers.

We will collect, utilise and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

i. Providing Medical Services For Your Treatment

This includes the provision of inpatient and outpatient medical treatment, diagnostics, healthcare and allied healthcare services; and clinical trials.  It includes follow-ups, and continuity of care throughout your continuum of care and covers all other services including but not limited to customer services, concierge services made available by us.  We may also use your personal data should you choose to participate in suitable care programmes, or relevant clinical trials or research studies.

ii. Communication with Doctors, Appointed Third-Party Personnel Who Are Involved in Your Care

This includes the making of appointments, bookings, admissions and transfers with other healthcare providers for medical treatment and healthcare purposes only.

iii. Communication with Insurance Companies and Third-Party Administrators For Your Treatment and Care

This includes the administration of claims, reimbursement of claims and other related services through insurers and third-party administrators and payors for medical treatment and healthcare services provided to you.

iv. Communication with Government Bodies; e.g., Medisave Board, NEHR On Your Visits

This includes the sharing of medical records with other health care providers for your medical treatment and health care purposes, where required or permitted by law, including but not limited to, by way of Medisave and the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system.  This system facilitates the sharing of health information across the Singapore healthcare ecosystem.

v. Administration and Facilitation of Payments On Services and Products, Including Verification of Credit Card Payments

This includes due diligence checks and credit checks and the verification of identity to facilitate payment

vi. Disclosure to Any Third-Party, with Compliance to Legal Requirements, Orders, Directions or Request From Any Court, Authority or Government Bodies Within or Outside Singapore

This includes management and financial reporting, risk management reporting, audits and other legal requirements so that we comply with court, government bodies within and outside of Singapore.

Confidentiality

We take patient confidentiality very seriously. To ensure that we take all necessary precautions to safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure and modification, we have put in place appropriate administrative processes and information technology such as up-to-date anti-virus protection, data and system encryption to limit access to any personal data we collect and retain.

Retention of Data

We would like to assure you that your personal data will be only retained in accordance with the Ministry of Health’s guidelines on the retention of patient data. We will do periodic reviews to determine if the data is required and will only retain it as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains for any other legal or business purposes.

Obligations

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct.

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time and reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Statement at our discretion.

If you have any questions or concerns on our personal data protection policies and practices, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Icon Cancer Centre
1 Farrer Park Station Rd,
#09-13 to 20 Farrer Park Medical Centre
Singapore 217562
Email pdpa@icon.team

 

Bạn đã được chuyển sang trang tiếng Anh do nội dung này chưa được dịch.

Tìm kiếm

Đường dẫn truy cập nhanh

Liên hệ với chúng tôi